Prague.cz
All about Prague





Basic Prague info

Arrival and Departure

Accommodation in Prague hotels, hostels, apartments.

What to see i Prague - Prague sights.

Prague Castle

Prague Lesser Town

Prague Jewish Quarter

Prague Old Town

Prague New Town

All attractions in Prague

Prague weather

Prague news

Transportation

Rent a car

Prague sightseeing

Prague theaters

Prague museums

Exhibitions

Music clubs

Prague concerts 2004 - Paul McCartney, Peter Gabriel, David Bowie ...

Internet cafes

Restaurants

Institutions

Prague Spring International Music Festival

Prague floods

Foreign embassies

Ice hockey world championship Prague 2004


Ice Hockey World Championship Prague 2004
24.4.-9.5.2004 Praha and Ostrava



16 best ice hockey teams are going to Prague and Ostrava to the World Championship. They will fight and some teams also play to be champions. Which one is the best in the world? We will know that 9.5.2004. (I hope it will be Czech team, oh no!, next year?)

For funs and ice hockey lovers there is a bad news the tickets are nearly sold out, so if you are going to Prague and if you do not have your tickets yet it will be difficult to get to the hockey show. If you are lucky you can try to get tickets from someone in front of arena.


Final standing
And the Winner is ....
1 Canada
2 Sweden
3 USA
4 Slovakia
5 Czech Republic
6 Finland
7 Latvia
8 Switzerland
9 Germany
10 Russia
11 Austria
12 Denmark
13 Kazakhstan
14 Ukraine
15 Japan
16 France


Teams and groups
group Agroup Bgroup Cgroup D
CzechSlovakiaSwedenCanada
GermanyFinlandRussiaSwitzerland
KazakhstanUkraineDenmarkAustria
LatviaUSAJapanFrance
group Egroup F
CzechSlovakia
GermanyFinland
LatviaUSA
CanadaSweden
SwitzerlandRussia
AustriaDenmark
group G
Kazakhstan
Japan
Ukraine
France


Play schedule and results
DayDateTimeDuelOn TV CT2Resultswinner
WE5.5.16:15 SWE - LAT 16:00 4 : 1  SWE
WE5.5.20:15 CZE - USA 20:00 2 : 3  USA
TH6.5.16:15 CAN - FIN 16:00 5 : 4  CAN
TH6.5.20:15 SVK - SUI 20:00 3 : 1  SVK
SA8.5.16:15 SVK - CAN 16:00 1 : 2  CAN
SA8.5.20:15 USA - SWE 20:00 2 : 3  SWE
SU9.5.16:15 SVK - USA 16:00 0 : 1  USA
SU9.5.20:15 CAN - SWE 20:00 5 : 3  CAN

DayDateTimeDuelOn TV CT2Results
FR30.4.12:15 KAZ - FRA - 5 : 0 
FR30.4.12:15 UKR - JPN - 2 : 2 
FR30.4.16:15 CAN - LAT 16:00 2 : 0 
FR30.4.16:15 SWE - FIN - 1 : 1 
FR30.4.20:15 CZE - AUT 20:00 2 : 0 
FR30.4.20:15 SVK - RUS - 2 : 0 
SA1.5.12:15 JPN - KAZ - 3 : 5 
SA1.5.16:15 LAT - SUI - 1 : 1 
SA1.5.16:15 FIN - DEN 16:00 6 : 0 
SA1.5.20:15 AUT - GER - 1 : 3 
SA1.5.20:15 RUS - USA 20:00 2 : 3 
SU2.5.12:15 UKR - FRA - 6 : 2 
SU2.5.16:15 SUI - CZE 16:00 1 : 3 
SU2.5.16:15 DEN - SVK - 0 : 8 
SU2.5.20:15 CAN - GER - 6 : 1 
SU2.5.20:15 SWE - USA - 3 : 1 
MO3.5.12:15 KAZ - UKR - 2 : 2 
MO3.5.16:15 LAT - AUT 16:00 5 : 2 
MO3.5.16:15 FIN - RUS - 4 : 0 
MO3.5.20:15 CZE - CAN - 6 : 2 
MO3.5.20:15 SVK - SWE 20:00 0 : 0 
TU4.5.12:15 FRA - JPN - 2 : 2 
TU4.5.16:15 GER - SUI - 0 : 1 
TU4.5.20:15 USA - DEN - 8 : 3 

DayDateTimeDuelOn TV CT2Results
SA24.4.12:15 FRA - AUT - 0 : 6 
SA24.4.12:15 SVK - UKR 12:00 2 : 0 
SA24.4.16:15 LAT - CZE 16:00 1 : 3 
SA24.4.16:15 DEN - SWE - 1 : 5 
SA24.4.20:15 GER - KAZ - 4 : 2 
SA24.4.20:15 FIN - USA 20:00 4 : 2 
SU25.4.16:15 SUI - FRA - 6 : 0 
SU25.4.16:15 RUS - DEN 16:00 6 : 2 
SU25.4.20:15 AUT - CAN 20:00 2 : 2 
SU25.4.20:15 SWE - JPN - 5 : 1 
MO26.4.16:15 GER - LAT 16:00 1 : 1 
MO26.4.16:15 FIN - UKR - 5 : 1 
MO26.4.20:15 CZE - KAZ 20:00 7 : 0 
MO26.4.20:15 USA - SVK - 3 : 3 
TU27.4.12:15 CAN - FRA 12:00 3 : 0 
TU27.4.16:15 SUI - AUT 16:00 4 : 4 
TU27.4.16:15 JPN - DEN - 3 : 4 
TU27.4.20:15 KAZ - LAT - 1 : 3 
TU27.4.20:15 SWE - RUS 20:00 3 : 2 
WE28.4.12:15 UKR - USA 12:00 1 : 7 
WE28.4.16:15 CAN - SUI 16:00 3 : 1 
WE28.4.16:15 RUS - JPN - 6 : 1 
WE28.4.20:15 CZE - GER 20:00 5 : 1 
WE28.4.20:15 SVK - FIN - 5 : 2 


Tables
Group E
1. CZE550019:510
2. CAN531115:107
3. LAT51228:94
4. SUI51218:114
5. GER51136:143
6. AUT50239:162
Group F
1. SVK532018:58
2. SWE532012:68
3. FIN531117:87
4. USA521217:155
5. RUS510410:142
6. DEN50056:330
Group G
1. KAZ321012:55
2. UKR312010:64
3. JPN30217:92
4. FRA30124:131

Group A
1. CZE330015:26
2. LAT31115:53
3. GER31116:83
4. KAZ30033:140
Group B
1. SVK321010:55
2. FIN320111:84
3. USA311112:83
4. UKR30032:140
Group C
1. SWE330013:46
2. RUS320114:64
3. DEN31027:142
4. JPN30035:150
Group D
1. CAN32108:35
2. AUT312012:64
3. SUI311111:73
4. FRA30030:150

Copyright © cestovni agentura Martin Muller - Prague, 2000-2013